You are viewing Flint Hill, County Durham. The main page on horden.uk is Horden, County Durham.Back to Horden
←Back to overview
Crime · Flint Hill

Reported crime in the Dipton built-up area

356 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 74 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the Dipton built-up area, which includes Flint Hill. There are no separate figures for Flint Hill. What each figure covers

Total incidents
356
Rate / 1,000
74
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences12736%
Anti social behaviour9226%
Criminal damage and arson329%
Public order288%
Other theft257%
Vehicle crime216%
Burglary123%
Drugs103%
Other crime31%
Bicycle theft21%
Possession of weapons21%
Theft from the person10%
Shoplifting10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences21781661141110101013127
Anti social behaviour195810335810741092
Criminal damage and arson35332331312332
Public order3233212432328
Other theft123314323325
Vehicle crime21334113321
Burglary1211222112
Drugs211113110
Other crime1113
Bicycle theft112
Possession of weapons112
Theft from the person11
Shoplifting11
Total532428371928202534282634356
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Flint Hill, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,807.