You are viewing Grange Villa, Pelton parish, County Durham. The main page on horden.uk is Horden, County Durham.Back to Horden
←Back to overview
Crime · Grange Villa

Reported crime in the parish of Pelton

841 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 97 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Pelton, which includes Grange Villa. There are no separate figures for Grange Villa. What each figure covers

Total incidents
841
Rate / 1,000
97
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences29835%
Anti social behaviour20024%
Criminal damage and arson14217%
Other theft405%
Public order385%
Burglary344%
Other crime293%
Vehicle crime223%
Shoplifting132%
Drugs121%
Possession of weapons61%
Theft from the person40%
Robbery30%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences313022231723292531242122298
Anti social behaviour332614116492219161624200
Criminal damage and arson677951010312314911142
Other theft34425621341540
Public order22422253642438
Burglary452332263434
Other crime51211512315229
Vehicle crime251337122
Shoplifting7122113
Drugs1311311112
Possession of weapons11226
Theft from the person11114
Robbery1113
Total879160523956689790696072841
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Grange Villa, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 8,654.