You are viewing Stony Heap, County Durham. The main page on horden.uk is Horden, County Durham.Back to Horden
←Back to overview
Crime · Stony Heap

Reported crime in central Stony Heap

690 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 109 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
690
Rate / 1,000
109
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences25837%
Anti social behaviour12718%
Criminal damage and arson9914%
Public order426%
Other theft416%
Vehicle crime314%
Shoplifting233%
Burglary223%
Other crime213%
Drugs162%
Possession of weapons51%
Bicycle theft30%
Robbery20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences221920231424162420222628258
Anti social behaviour1416122865621113410127
Criminal damage and arson71087149144976499
Public order8422423426542
Other theft44212843236241
Vehicle crime3122123673131
Shoplifting14132121121423
Burglary212324211422
Other crime3141422111121
Drugs2223222116
Possession of weapons3115
Bicycle theft1113
Robbery112
Total646358735058484757585559690
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Stony Heap, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,357.