You are viewing West Edmondsley, Edmondsley parish, County Durham. The main page on horden.uk is Horden, County Durham.Back to Horden
←Back to overview
Crime · West Edmondsley

Reported crime in the parish of Edmondsley

264 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 96 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Edmondsley, which includes West Edmondsley. There are no separate figures for West Edmondsley. What each figure covers

Total incidents
264
Rate / 1,000
96
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences9536%
Anti social behaviour6725%
Criminal damage and arson3313%
Public order187%
Other theft176%
Burglary145%
Vehicle crime73%
Possession of weapons52%
Other crime31%
Drugs31%
Shoplifting10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences91091159154347995
Anti social behaviour165628242296567
Criminal damage and arson34222632321333
Public order323112311118
Other theft22134111217
Burglary22162114
Vehicle crime11111117
Possession of weapons11125
Other crime123
Drugs1113
Shoplifting11
Theft from the person11
Total372624172226261115191823264
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering West Edmondsley, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,751.